Saturday, 28 June 2014

More Card Crazy

Still crafting like a mad person, which is not a bad thing, my craft room is my sanctuary. 
Whipped up these 2 cards tonight using some new to me stamps from Mama Elephant and Winnie & Walter. Am totally in love with them!!

First up is a card using Winnie & Walter create your own sentiment sets: The Big, The Bold and You and The Big, The Bold and The Happy. I love the absolute heck out of these.

The photo is lousy, it's so hard to capture the sparkliness. 

The background was created with a silver and a teal gelato and rubbed in with perfect pearl mist.
I want the sentiment to really stand out so decided to keep the card super simple. 

Next up is Mama Elephant - Make a Wish sentiment set. Again, totally in love!! The boldness of these sentiments is amazing. 

The background was created by swiping my mini distress ink across the page in rainbow order and then spritzing the whole thing with a perfect pearl mist. I cut it out using Mama Elephant - Femme Frames. 

Hope you're all having a fabulous day :-)

Friday, 27 June 2014

Crafting Crazy

So I have been crafting/card making like a mad man lately.. Unfortunately there is only so many hours in the day, so blogging took a backstep. 

Here are the photos of my recent creations, if you have any questions about products or techniques, please feel free to email me or comment below and I will answer them :-)

Wednesday, 28 May 2014

Sweet Baby Girl

I know my photos aren't that great, but I so wish I could capture the trueness of my creations. This card, for example, is so shimmery and sparkly. Adorbs. Lol

I used a couple new (new to me) Simon Says Stamp dies.. A2 Curved Edge and Baby, along with the coordinating Baby stamp set and the Drawn Hearts background stamp. The Kangaroo is from Lawn Fawn - Critters Down Under. 

Hope you're all having a fabulous day :-)

Can't Wait to Hug You!

I went to a craft show on the weekend and finally picked up some color bloom sprays.. Sooooo gorgeous.. If you haven't got any yet, don't wait any longer. Well worth your dollars! 

Anyways having a play with my sprays and stencils and fell in love with this background, found a Little Miss Muffet digital stamp I'd printed out awhile ago and decided to colour her to match. I also just received my HUGE Simon Says Stamp Mother's Day order and in it was the Hero Arts/OWH Lil Hoot stamp set, that's where the sentiment comes from. Of course my Mama Elephant Creative Cuts had to come out to play as well (stupidly addicted). 

Hope you love her as much as I do. 
Have a fabulous day :-)

Wednesday, 21 May 2014

U R BeeUtiful

I'm on a roll today.. 3 posts!! Huley Duley lol

I (obviously) cannot get enough of all the lawn fawn critters.. Adorbs. 

This lil guy just makes me smile so much so had to make him into a bright, happy card :-)

Products I used:
Lawn Fawn Stamps - Critters in Costume, Quinn's ABC
The Alley Way Stamps - Gabfest
Lawn Fawn Dies - Grassy Border
Mama Elephant Dies - Femme Frames
Wink of Stella

Hope you're all having a fabulous day/night :-D

You Crack Me Up!

Two posts in one day... Record! Lol

I love the heck out of Mama Elephant products, so dang cute. 

I will more than likely give this card to my husband, he is the one person in this world that never fails to make me laugh like a crazy person. I kept it super simple to let the background do all the talking :-)

Products I used:
Mama Elephant Stamps - Just Hatcbed
Mama Elephant Dies - Landsape Trio
Distress Ink
Memory Box Stencil
Wink of Stella


Felt the urge to get inky and messy last night so decided to do a layout. 

This is of my sons first soccer game. So proud of my boy/little man. 

Products used:
7 Dots Studio paper - Elise Rebel
Dylusions sprays, Color Shine spray
Pearlescent Embossing Paste
Memory box stencil
Pink Paislee chipboard stars
Distress Ink for the edges. 

Monday, 19 May 2014

Loving on my Lawn Fawn

I recently got a heap of Lawn Fawn stamps, I can't get enough of them. So much cuteness, it should be illegal! Lol


Created this birthday card.. I can't decide if I love it or hate it :-/



Products used:

Lawn Fawn Stamps: Year Four, Year Two and Hello Sunshine.

Mama Elephant Clearly Creative Cuts: Femme Frames and Landscape Trio

Distress Inks


Wink of Stella

Tim Holtz Watercolor Paper


Hope you're all having a fabulous day :-)


Have entered this card in the following challenge:

Mountain Plains Crafters


Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Watercolour Class Homework Day 2

Been playing with my twinkling H2Os today, wow so sparkly. So much fun. 

Made three backgrounds, messed one up so cut some dies with it and created this card. Can you tell I'm loving on splatter at the moment?! Lol

This card is a cute little 4x4, sentiment and hearts are Simon Says Stamp dies, Birthday is from Avery Elle - Handwritten Notes set.

I'm still working with the third background piece but here's a sneak (terrible photo) 

Hope you've had a great day :-)

Tuesday, 6 May 2014

Getting into it!

I know I haven't been blogging for a very long time (too hard basket) but I've decided to get back into it... No promises. Lol

Here's my latest card, a Mother's Day card I created as 'homework' for the watercolour online card class <- ermahgerd ya need to check it out.. Soo much fun! Anyhoo here she is..

I used Some Odd Girl - Love Letter Kaylee, coloured with Derwent Inktense Pencils except for her skin, I used Tattered Rose Distress Marker. 
The background I used cheapy watercolour paints I bought just to play around with. Happy sentiment die is from Simon Says Stamp and the Mother's Day stamp is Studio G. Paper is from Lawn Fawn - Hello Sunshine collection (LOVE)

Hope you love her as much I do and have a great day :-)

Saturday, 24 August 2013


I'm sorry I've been away for so long.. I promised myself I wouldn't let life get in the way, but alas, life has a stronger will than I! Lol
Between wedding planning, moving house, organizing two birthdays and my partner FIFO, doesn't leave much crafting time. 
My new craft room is enormous, I'm so thrilled. Once she's all set up and ready to go, I'll share some pics. Hopefully it won't be too much longer and I can get back into things. 
Hope everyone is doing well :-)

Saturday, 22 June 2013

Showcase those Charms Baby!

My mission for this DT entry was to showcase some charms available over at Scrap Goodies, I think I have done an okay job. I have only just started my charm collection so this is my first time working with them. It was fun though, and thank god for glossy accents! THE BEST GLUE EVER! haha

I created this card for my mother-in-laws birthday coming up. I used Prima papers, Prima flowers, Prima crystals.. are we sensing a theme here? lol
Ooo I also got to use my new Prima distress tool, that some fabulous lady gave me for my birthday, it is every bit as cool as I though it was going to be, and GUESS WHAT?!?! Scrap Goodies have them in stock!!

This is also the first time I have played with texture paste.. very cool! I used a stencil and then sprayed some glimmer mist on it to give some colour and a hint of sparkle. Stencil, ribbon, charms, papers, crystals, flowers are all available from Scrap Goodies.. GO CHECK IT OUT! :-)

The one big flower is an I am Roses flower that I coloured with a Copic marker. The owl is made from the Stampin Up Owl Builder punch.

Did I showcase the charms baby?? lol

Wednesday, 12 June 2013

My First Creative Team Creation

Saturday is Dakoda's 4th Birthday, she is having a full Tinkerbell themed party with a face painter and craft tables to entertain the kidlets.

Though this card seems a little vintage for a 4 year old, I know my daughter will love it.
I used Prima - Fairy Belle papers, Prima Flowers, LOTV Stamp - From all of Us, Stickles, Glossy Accents and of course Copics!

 A close up of the colouring.

Copic colours I used are:
Dog: E53, E55, E57
Cat: W0, W1, W3, W5
Rabbit: C1, C3, C5
Balloon: R11, R20
Flower/Heart: B0000, B000, G000, G00
Background: B0000, C3, C5, C7
The inside of the card, I havent decided yet if I will stamp a sentiment or just write something.
I'm pretty happy with how it turned out.
Now go check out Scrap Goodies online store and bag yourself a bargain!

Monday, 3 June 2013

Design Team

Just a quick note to let you all know.. I MADE IT! Woohoo, I'm now officially a part of the Scrap Goodies design team. So stay tuned for my creations, in the meantime check out the awesome online store, loads of goodies and even more coming!

My family and I are all sick at the moment, it's no fun, so not much creating has been going on. I'm working on Dakodas birthday invitations, they have to be done to go out Wednesday, sickness or no sickness. Lol

Monday, 20 May 2013

Design Team Application

This is my very first design team application for Scrap Goodies, so please wish me luck and feel free to enter your own application :-)

This is the card and photo stand I created for my mother-in-law.

I used Authentique - Celebrate papers, I am roses flowers, bling and lace from my stash.


The Copic colours I used are:

Background B0000, B000
Flowers RV000, RV02, BV000, BV00, G000, G00, G02
Dress B93, B95, B97, C5, C3, C1
Scarf R29, R35, R37
Skin E000, E00, E21
Hair E29, E37, E47



Blog Template by

01 09 10